Solved

Best place to buy Servers

Posted on 2012-04-13
7
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Is there a vendor anyone would recommend to purchase a server through? I am looking for one that will provide a little assistance if needed during the install. I know I can contact the manufacturer directly, but was wondering if anyone has had a great experience using a vendor to obtain and install  a new server?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_LabRat
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 37843488
I've never had a problem with Dell....
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Red_Tech
Red_Tech earned 20 total points
ID: 37843497
Bang for the buck -- Dell
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 20 total points
ID: 37843628
Before we went to the virtual world and IBM, we bought only HP server through CDW. I believe that they have folks that will work with you to help you with server issues. They'd be worth a call.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Borchardt
Michael Borchardt earned 20 total points
ID: 37843653
I've worked with Dell for the past 6 years and never had any problem. Thing is that you establish a trust relationship with your vendor as time continous.
My advise? Pick a brand, make contact and stick with it. My brand of choice was Dell :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 20 total points
ID: 37845084
I've had good luck with Dell; and with HP through CDW.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 20 total points
ID: 37846066
Better to go through a local reseller since they will advise you on several manufacturers kit rather than just one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 37854299
No Points?
0