Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Anyone using wildcard certificates with Exchange 2010? I need some feedback

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-15
Hi,

We would like to use wildcard certificates with Exchange 2010. I was wondering if someone is currently running Exchange 2010 with them.

So far I have seen that when you place the CSR request you just specify *.domain.com once you get the CSR and you get the wildcard cert you have to complete the request on the server side.

I assume you will export the certificate on each of the servers. In my case I have 4 servers. 2 servers with combined roles CASHT and 2 MBX servers. I will import the certificate in the CASHT servers.

If you go with SAN certificate the Wizard let's you specify the names that you want to use. I would like to configure the following names.

OWA -> webmail.domain.com
Exchange Active Sync -> sync.domain.com
Outlook Anywhere - > mail.domain.com
Autodiscover -> Autodiscover.domain.com
HUB Transport -> mail.domain.com  
Legacy - > legacy.domain.com

However with wildcard you only use *.domain.com. How do you manage the names that you want to assign?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37845733
You don't assign the names when using a wildcard certificate. Any name that resolves to the server using the wildcard certificate will work, as long as it matches the wild card.

Some older devices don't work with wildcard certificates. I know that we had that problem with Windows Mobile 5, so we had to go with a SAN certificate. I don't know if a wildcard certificate would cause problems with modern systems.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 37849532
a wildcard certificate has certain limitation, but by all mean, it will be work fine:)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351044.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatVargas earned 2000 total points
ID: 37850447
Well when you use a wildcard certificate, you just need to configure the URL's internally as usual. get the wildcard certificate and assign it to the services on exchange. and.. the problem you will have is with the outlook anywhere service. OA and wildcard certificates dont work "out of the box".. you need to change a parameter on the outlook provider. run on your exchange CAS:

Set-OutlookProvider EXPR -certprincipalname:*.domain.com

hope it helps
0