Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTFS file system issue

Posted on 2012-04-13
11
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Hi,

In one of my laptop my ntfs file got corrupted. I had already recover my data but i dont want to format the system. Pls suggest me is there any solution or tool in which i can restore my system to normal mode. When ever i am starting the laptop a blue screen coming on the system and again it re starts. I am using windows xp with SP3 and mo model of the laptop is think center sl 410.

Ajit
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37843587
1. try to boot in last know good configuration.
     As your computer restarts but before Windows launches, press F8.
2. if above doesn't work. login in safe mode and try to restore your system to some back date.
As your computer restarts but before Windows launches, press F8.
select Safe mode..
 ones in window  
1.Click Start
2.Click Programs, and then Accessories
3.Click System Tools and open System Restore
and click a back date when the system was working fine.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37843589
If your file system is corrupted, you probably must rebuild your system. If you try to run CHKDSK, you could easily do still more damage.

If you are satisfied that your data is intact (it says so above), try booting with a bootable DVD and running CHDSK. Please understand that CHKDSK could leave a corrupted disk worse that before so it would only be a last resort.

At this point, a system rebuild will be your most reliable option.

That laptop will support Windows 7 and XP is pretty much dead and gone. So do consider this to be a perfect time to move forward. Windows 7 Pro 64-bit is an excellent system.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37843590
Have you tried running a repair on the OS?

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 37843871
All the above step already done before i posting this question on Expert exchange pls provide some alternative solution.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 375 total points
ID: 37843879
If you are getting a missing or corrupt ntfs.sys message, then follow instructions here: http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000876.htm
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 375 total points
ID: 37843926
>>> All the above step already done before i posting this question   <-- You are probably in for a rebuild (I have had this before - it is not new).

Also consider why the file system corrupted. In my case, it was a bad disk controller/disk.

  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 375 total points
ID: 37844161
I've repaired some heavily corrupted XP machines before where they've chkdsked themselves even more into oblivion.  By booting some other CD-based OS (eg DaRT or Knoppix), you get at the filesystem and you'll usually find chkdsk has created a found.000 folder.  Inside that will be a number of recovered subfolders.  By looking at their contents (and comparing with a working PC), you can usually identify each folder, rename it and put it back where it belongs.  Invariably it's Windows, System32, Inf, Config, Wbem and other rather critical things!!!
After that, I usually manually roll-back the registry by copying it out of one of the saved system restore points.  This is similar tot he method I use (http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/214).  I actually just delete the current registry files and then copy in (and rename) ones from the penultimate registry snapshot I can find.

If I'm lucky the system then is usually almost OK.  If at this point it blue screens, then give up.
Sometimes WMI needs repairing (I check it by trying WMIC BIOS works in a command prompt and if not, using the following method to fix it  http://windowsxp.mvps.org/repairwmi.htm).  It's also usually a good idea to run SFC /scannow to check for any missing system files.  Then check the event logs for any remaining issues.

This doesn't always get you a fully working system back but it does it often enough for it to be worth a try - especially if a rebuild back to where the system was would take a long time.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 37845874
>>  When ever i am starting the laptop a blue screen coming   <<  that is a BSOD
plse post the minidmp for more info - you can find it in windows\minidumps and attach it here

you can copy it by booting from a live windows, or knoppix cd : (i prefer Knoppix)
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso          Knoppix
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 37857357
thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37857374
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37859294
what was the solution?
0