Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP Helper for Avaya ERS 5000 series switch

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to find a way to enable IP helper or similar command on an Avaya ERS 5000 series switch.  I have 4 vlans on the switch and am trying to use a Windows DHCP server to service them.  I'm used to Cisco and HP switches but cannot seem to find how to put the IP Helper command in.  I see a DHCP relay but it's asking for an agent and such so I don't think I'm looking in the right spot.
0
Comment
Question by:getzie
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GarethPeart
ID: 37844662
From This Site

•config vlan 107 ip dhcp-relay enable
•config vlan 107 ip dhcp-relay create-fwd-path server 10.1.1.100
•config vlan 107 ip dhcp-relay enable-fwd-path server 10.1.1.100

These commands will enable DHCP relay on the VLAN, and forward all DHCP requests to 10.1.1.100.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JonahJJB earned 2000 total points
ID: 37857027
If your using device manager you can go to IP Routing > DHCP. AgentAddr is the IP interface on the ers switch for the vlan in question and the server address is the ip of the dhcp server. Enable it and choose the mode. You also have to go to VLANs, click on the vlan, and click IP on the bottom bar. Click the DHCP Tab and put a check in the enable box and choose which mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:getzie
ID: 37857250
Thank you!  I'll have a chance to check tomorrow when I'm onsite.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:getzie
ID: 37930409
Thanks JonahJJB - I finally got in and it works just fine this way.  The CLI input is different than the one referenced.  The syntax I get is:
ip dhcp-relay fwd-path <vlan interface iP> <DHCP-Server>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonah310
ID: 38037955
would you put a line in your config for each vlan?
0