Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1 Databases Limits--Powershell Script

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have 24 Databases in a 3 server DAG. I would like to set storage limits on them with all the same Issue Warning, Prohibit Send, and Prohibit Send and Rec'v settings. Please provide a powershell script that will do this.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony K O365
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37843671
The Set-MailboxDatabase cmdlet is used to set default quotas on a mailbox database using the PowerShell command line.
This command will set the default warning quota on the database “Mailbox Database” on server EXCHANGE01 to 975MB, and the limit at which users will no longer be able to send mail to 1000MB:
 Set-MailboxDatabase “EXCHANGE01\Mailbox Database” -IssueWarningQuota 975MB -ProhibitSendQuota 1000MB


http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/powershell/managing-exchange-2007-mailbox-quotas-with-windows-powershell/
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37843708
If you combine that with the cmdlet to get all databases of a domain, you should have all you need:
get-mailboxdatabase -DomainController FQDN.Of.DC | set-mailboxdatabase -IssueWarningQuota ...

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anthony K O365
ID: 37844623
Excellent results!

Thanks.
0