Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Custom resolution for Powerpoint template on 16:9 HDTV?

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
Hi folks, at my work we've put up a 42" Plasma HDTV as digital signage. I connected a small nettop PC to it via HDMI to run a Powerpoint presentation that was authored in Powerpoint 2007.

I've done the setup in the presentation to use 16:9 aspect, and horizontally it is fine in that respect. But now I have a vertical letterbox that I can't seem to get rid of.

Futzing around with custom resolutions doesn't seem to get me anywhere. I'd like to be able to use 100% of the screen with this presentation but can't seem to find a way to make it happen. The Windows 7 desktop (when Powerpoint isn't running) takes up 100% of the screen so I'm not sure why Powerpoint is creating letterboxes.

Does someone know how to create a custom resolution that will fill the entire screen of the HDTV?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IT Gal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 750 total points
ID: 37912703
I can offer some ideas, can you connect this TV as a monitor vga? rather than through hdmi? plug your TV in via the VGA port or DVI instead if your video chip supports it.
Is the TV seen as secondary screen in the video card settings?
which video card?
Which windows?
Is it possible to change the resolution for > secondary screen in the video card display settings?
When I use my nvidia display and connect a secondary monitor ie TV
 the secondary screen display settings is set to full screen.
Some help here
Can I use 720P HDTV as PC Monitor
Using a large screen TV
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 37912723
What resolution is the screen 1920 x 1080 ?  It may be 16:10 vs 16:9
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Gal
ID: 37916741
The 'monitor' in this case is this HDTV:

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Insignia%26%23153%3B+-+42%22+Class+-+Plasma+-+720p+-+600Hz+-+HDTV/9748831.p?id=1218166511573&skuId=9748831&st=42%22&cp=1&lp=7

Interestingly, it says the max resolution is 1024x768. Maybe that's the problem.

To Merete's question  - it isn't a secondary monitor, it's the only monitor. The TV itself only has HDMI and the composite plugs as input. The computer I'm using is an Asus EEEbox. I think the only other output it has is VGA, but I'm not even sure if it has that.

I'm going to try setting the windows desktop resolution to 1024x768 though and then see if that changes anything.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 750 total points
ID: 37917254
Thanks  pir8matt, can you adjust the screen from the TV remote?
Have a look on your TV remote control> Menue >Display.
Or Picture Mode>Aspect Ratio?
I believe it may be the PPS itself, if the images used are a set size the TV retains the quality by adding the border.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Gal
ID: 37926138
Well, oddly enough, I just changed the presentation to be a 'standard' format presentation instead of 'widescreen optimized', and it fills up the whole screen.

The computers resolution was already set to 1024x768.

I don't really get it, but I'll just split points for everyone who was kind enough to answer.
0