[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

My Facebook webpage is not displaying properly

Posted on 2012-04-13
13
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
When i use my shortcut to facebook it produces a screen saying the certificate is not recognised
at the beginning of the URL it also displays the 'https://' with a REDLINE thru it?

When i then acknowledge the 'invalid cetificate' and the facebook login page displays as soon as I log in I just get a white screen with some text and icons off screen to the left hand side
I have tried to logon on 2 different computers now and get the same result each time
???
0
Comment
Question by:aphuk
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:livian
ID: 37843726
Try to access directly without secure http like: http://www.facebook.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 37843729
I presume this is Chrome you are using?  I have seen similar issue on a PC I have both with IE9 & FF.

Interested if anyone has resolved this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aphuk
ID: 37843890
@livian -  still same result. Page says "SSL Error The servers security certificate is not valid"
"Proceed anyway" " Back to safety"

For all - am using Google Chrome 18.0.1025.152m
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:livian
ID: 37844005
That means you have selected secure browsing in your account security. Got to Account Settings -> Security and disable Secure browsing. Or use Firefox :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aphuk
ID: 37844116
Cannot find it? Is it a Chrome setting?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:livian
ID: 37844137
No this setting is on your facebook account. Also you can try to clear cookies and temporary internet files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aphuk
ID: 37844168
I have just used yet another PC and am able to get to my Facebook account so this problem appears to be with the other 2 PC's. I have been using them both in an office. Is it possible that the network I logged on to has modified these PC's to prevent them accessing certain sites?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:livian
ID: 37844297
Yest this is possible too if in your office you are using a proxy server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aphuk
ID: 37844385
so where can i configure the proxy settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aphuk
ID: 37844390
OK just found it ... no proxy server is enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:aphuk
ID: 37844468
So what else could be causing this?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 37844716
HI,

ITS ONLY THE DATE-TIME PROBLEM OF YOUR MACHINE..... CORRECT IT AND ENJOY INSTANTANEOUSLY
0
 

Author Comment

by:aphuk
ID: 37845721
@techChallenger1
Thank You!!
0