Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIX 501 lost password

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
Hello
  We have a Cisco 501 PIX firewall and do not have the password. The web interface is turned off. I have tried to telnet in with some of the common password but nothing works. How can I reset the firewall and create a new password, and turn on the web interface
0
Comment
Question by:sfossupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 1500 total points
ID: 37843698
First, you need to connect to the console from a computer with a serial port and a light-blue Cisco console-cable. When this is prepared, you need to do a "password recovery". Basically, you reboot the firewall, break the startup-sequence, change a config value telling the firewall to startup without reading the stored config. After that you can either start all over from a fresh config, or apply the stored config (and change the password).

It is all explained here:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_password_recovery09186a008009478b.shtml

After this is done you can turn on the "web interface" (ASDM) or do whatever changes to the config that you like.

Good luck!

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 37843709
You can then run configure factory-default to reset back to factory settings, which includes having the web interface enabled.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:sfossupport
ID: 37875774
Hello
  Thanks for the help. It would be god to mention that you need to have a working tftp
server, and know the pix version. Also check connectivity.
 >interface 0
 > server 192.168.x.x {Tftp serer address with npxx.bin file}
 >ipaddress xxx.xx.x.x (inside address on pix firewall}
 >gateway xxx.xxx.x.x
 > ping gateway
 > ping tftp
Once this is working you are ready to go
0