Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook email archiving

Posted on 2012-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Have some users that have 12-14GB woth of emails.  Want to archive to free up space on the Exchange server.

Need an estimate on how long it would take to archive that much data?  Just an estimate will do.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:abpExpert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37843736
A lot of variables - network speed, number of users performing this archive, other existing network traffic.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37843750
I have not done that much. In a good, local, and smooth environment, it would likely take about a half day to do this. I do not think much quicker and it could be longer. Network and server traffic would slow things down.

Start one at 8:00am local time and let it complete. That will tell you how long in your environment. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpExpert
ID: 37844097
just looking for a best guess...50 users, three servers, 10/100 switches.  avergae use network.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37844120
That is a lot of data you are archiving and it has to go over the network. I think half a day is a reasonable estimate, but you really have to test one in your own environment.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 400 total points
ID: 37844182
Try this:

http://www.t1shopper.com/tools/calculate/downloadcalculator.php

16 GB @ 100 MB = 22 Minutes 54.39 Seconds

Take into consideration that this full network dedication for this transfer.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37844186
I do not see many networks running at a 100Mbits with server load and users. So factor that down by 10 (not unreasonable) and that lands back at 4 hours (thereabouts).

... Thinkpads_User
0