Solved

Excel searching column multiple conditions

Posted on 2012-04-13
9
157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
Hi All,

I have a question regarding searching an unordered list of data with multiple conditions. I have attached a file of what I am trying to do.

Essentially I want to search column G, total sales, for the first value that meets 2 (or potentially more) conditions.

In the example i have highlighted in yellow, I am looking to return the first date where the date is greater than April 1 AND the Total Sales exceeds 150.

I have been able to do this with a single condition, highlighted in orange (or whatever you would like to call that color). The formula I am using there is:

=INDEX(Sales[Date],MATCH(TRUE,Sales[Total Sales]>=150,0))

Open in new window


I just can't seem to get this to work with AND statements.

In this example there are 2 conditions, but I may like to include more in the future.

I am just looking for the simplest and most elegant way to do this.

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:stokenator
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 37843845
where is the attached file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stokenator
ID: 37844303
Attached is the sample file - my apologies.

I have highlight the expected result in yellow. many thanks
sample-file.xlsx
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 37845129
Assuming that there is an answer, you might try an array formula like:
=INDEX(F$2:F$1000,MATCH(1,(F$2:F$1000>=--"4/1/12")*(G$2:G$1000>=150),0))

To array-enter a formula:
1) Select the cell and paste the formula in the formula bar
2) Hold Control and Shift keys down
3) Hit Enter, then release all three keys

Excel should respond by putting curly braces { } surrounding your formula. If not (or if you see #N/A), then repeat steps 1-3.


If you need to verify that there is an answer before returning the date, then try array-entering:
=IF(COUNTIFS(F$2:F$1000,">=4/1/12",g$2:G$1000,">=150")=0,"",INDEX(F$2:F$1000,MATCH(1,(F$2:F$1000>=--"4/1/12")*(G$2:G$1000>=150),0)))

Brad
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37845603
Brad - I just learned something

--"4/1/12" converts to date, like doing DATEVALUE("4/1/12")

A bit cryptic but easy on the typing ;)

Dave
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 37846154
Dave,
I've been using that short-cut with dates for so long, I forget that it isn't the official way of doing things. :-)         One thing I don't know, however, is how it works for people who have d-m-yy as the default date structure.

Brad


On the original question, I forgot about using IFERROR. Using it will shorten the alternative formula to:
=IFERROR(INDEX(F$2:F$1000,MATCH(1,(F$2:F$1000>=--"4/1/12")*(G$2:G$1000>=150),0)),"")

It still must be array-entered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stokenator
ID: 37848432
Thankyou so much Brad, that is perfect!

There is one other task that i need to adapt this formula to accomplish and I can't seem to do it. I hope that you're able to assist.

I have uploaded a new version of my sample file. The expected value is highlighted in RED.

After I return the date from the first example, I want to calculate the minimum sales between the 2 dates.

Simply put I want to search the list and return the minimum sales between 2 dates.

I would really appreciate it if you could assist with this as well.

Regards,

Stokenator
sample-file-V2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 37848606
Matt,
I see that you put your sales data in a table. That's a good practice, so I rewrote the original formula plus the newly requested one as:
=INDEX(Sales[Date],MATCH(1,(Sales[Date]>=--"4/1/12")*(Sales[Total Sales]>=150),0))   first over 150
=MIN(IF((Sales[Date]>=--"4/1/12")*(Sales[Date]<=B3),Sales[Total Sales],""))    min sales
=INDEX(Sales[Date],MATCH(B5,IF((Sales[Date]>=--"4/1/12")*(Sales[Date]<=B3),(Sales[Total Sales]),""),0))     date of min sales

All of these are array formulas, so remember to Control + Shift + Enter.

Cell B3 contains the results of the first formula. Note you'll need to apply a date format to the result of the third formula.

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:stokenator
ID: 37848661
Brad - THANKYOU!

This is brilliant and just what I was looking for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stokenator
ID: 37848664
perfect solution
0