[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2 Wireless Access Points

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have to SOHO routers with wireless AP ... one router is connected to modem and 2nd router is connected about 25 feet away with long ethernet cable.  This way I can get wi fi signal at longer distances...

Is there a way to get signal from 1st router to 2nd router wireless?  Pretty much take away the long ethernet cable from the picture...

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 800 total points
ID: 37843797
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 37843899
The way you have it is the best way for speed. If you use a wifi bridge and rebroadcast or use a repeater you slow things down. For Internet access you won't notice much but copying from a laptop over a repeater to a wired desktop will definitely be slower than with your current setup.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37843966
you can look for wireless extender option

please have a look at below where we discussed this with some model options also.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Wireless/Q_27660094.html
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 200 total points
ID: 37844473
> Is there a way to get signal from 1st router to 2nd router wireless?

Whether or not those two can do it by themselves depends on what brand/model/version they are.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 37848329
Thanks for the info ...
0