?
Solved

Sony VAIO VGN-NS20E - How to buy a set of recovery disks?

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
does anyone sell them?

The original op sys is Vista Home Premium - but when I try and use a retail disk it doesnt accept the serial number on the laptop!

Ive no choice but to buy it as the recovery partition is failing half way through.

Does sony sell them in the UK.
Does anyone else see official copies?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Meyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 37843928
I checked with their online customer support chat and they were unable to find recovery information with the information above... They would like "do you have the serial number or service tag number of the unit?"

Here is a link to their customer chat -- http://esupport.sony.com/perl/support-contacts.pl  (Scroll down to Vaio's and click the chat button)
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37844147
Sony post sale product support, you can call us on :0905 0310006
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37844265
Thanks
0