Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2008 DC in 2003 Domain

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
This is sort of a silly question, but just want to know. By default new domains with 2008DC's obviously have complex passwords set by default and a number of other things that older 2003 domains do not.

When I bring a 2008 DC into my 2003 domain, these attributes will stay the same as they are in my existing domain correct? Bringing the 2008 DC in will not turn on complex passwords for example right?
0
Comment
Question by:jschweg
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37843882
Introducing new 2008 server will give you ability to change the things with new functionality but will not change existing environment.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37844429
By adding a Windows 2008 Server you will not change any existing polices but you will be able to add new polices to your Domain which will allow you to use new 2008 GPOs.
0