Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motherboard and CPU problem

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-28
I am using ASUS Rampage Formula, and the CPU is Intel Core 2 Quad.
I wanna buy a new motherboard, but which one is good? Should I also buy a new CPU if I buy a new motherboard
If the new motherboard support Intel i7 process, will I still able to use the Core2 Quad?

Also I wanna know what is Intel® Socket 1155 for 3rd/2nd Generation Processors ?
Hope someone can help!
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mvalencia2003
mvalencia2003 earned 668 total points
ID: 37843901
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 37843902
you have specs on CPU?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:KennethSF
KennethSF earned 668 total points
ID: 37844313
Well, the Intel Core 2 series used the LGA 755 sockets while i7 and the like uses LGA 1156 (socket H) or 1366 (Socket B), since among other changes newer Intel processors carry even the memory controller inside (like AMD CPUs did since the K8, as on the Athlon 64 series) and therefore need more pins and different motherboards, so no way to keep your core 2 running in a motherboard designed to support i7.

There are numerous reviews on motherboard makers, usually giving good qualifications to brands line Asus (and Asrock), MSI, Foxconn, Gigabyte, Intel, and a few others, so these names might be a good start point for your search, depending on the characteristics you want on your new computer.

HTH
Ken.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 664 total points
ID: 37844663
The Core2 Quad is an LGA775 socket cpu and is not socket compatible with the new Sandy Bridge cpus.  If you want to get an idea of comparative speed, look at www.cpubenchmark.net.  It also has a "value" rating, which is the relative performance divided by the price.  The i7-3820 is a good value among the second generation Sandy Bridge E cpus, but it requires an LGA2011 socket motherboard, which is not cheap (eg, ASUS P9X79 PRO).  The previous generation i7-2700K is a little bit more, slightly slower, but will work in a fairly inexpensive LGA1155 socket motherboard (like the Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3).  You can also get an i5-2400 cpu for even less that is still very powerful, and it will work in an LGA1155 motherboard.

>what is Intel® Socket 1155 for 3rd/2nd Generation Processors
That's the i7-2700K or i5-2400 cpu I was referring to - there are also i3 variants.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37845871
>>  Should I also buy a new CPU if I buy a new motherboard   <<  you can only use the cpu's that are supported on the mobo (= same socket + maybe some other limitations)
once you change the cpu socket - you need a new CPU
Best is to buy new RAM also, to profit max from the speed increase

i ALWAYS buy mobo + cpu + ram together
0