Solved

vMWare v5 Update 1

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Is it necessary to reboot the ESXi host during or after update 1 is applied?
0
Comment
Question by:lipotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, after applying the update, your must restart for U1 to load.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
millardjk earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Also, you cannot apply U1 without putting the host into maintenance mode, so that should also be considered for downtime if you are unable to vMotion guests to another host.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lipotech
Comment Utility
Thanks
0