[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

office 2003 excel missing

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm attempting to start Excel 2003, but cannot locate the files.  I can start Office, but excel.  It keeps stating where the installation CD or location is, but I no longer have the CD.

This is on an XP Pro SP3 pc.

How do I resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37844131
Go to Start|All Programs|Accessories|System Tools|System Restore|Restore my computer to an earlier time

and then pick a date from just before you began having the problem.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 37844146
I've never had much luck with it, but you might try running the Office Detect and Repair routine. You can access it in any Office 2003 application in the Help menu.

The default installation left the install files on your computer. That's what is being used by Detect and Repair. Had you chosen to save hard drive space by deleting those install files, then you'll be needing to find that Office 2003 CD.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 37845593
You can find the Office 2003 XP SP3 installation ISO file here:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=25129

The neat thing about MSFT in this instance is most their software you can obtain and use for a 30 day free trial, which you don't need, as you're just trying to use the install CD to locate the files you need.  However, if you have your product key, you could just reinstall if your current predicament doesn't pan out.  MSFT are fairly agreeable and if you've registered your license, they'll probably help you out with your product key as well.  They MAY even do it if you activated your license and they have it on record, etc...

If the ISO doesn't work out or MSFT doesn't respond as agreeably as I'd hope, there are many places to get a version for as little as $87 bucks:
http://about.pricegrabber.com/search_attrib.php/page_id=186/form_keyword=windows%2Bxp/rd=1

Heck, ping me (my email is in my profile) and I'll give you a swell deal.  I have an old copy of Office 2002 XP Pro which will upgrade to SP3 and probably have all the files you need.  Cheap, lol, as I don't need it anymore.

Dave
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 37845804
Simply insert the Media of MS Office in to CD Drive or run the Setup.exe of the Installer. It will ask for Install/Remove/Repair, go to repair in that go in Custom setup. Select Run All from Computer and then remove the items which you do not want to install. Click on next and there you go, all the software will be loaded with all system files and next time onwards you wont get the pop up again.
0