Solved

Installing and configuring LDAP on CentOS 6.2

Posted on 2012-04-13
9
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am pretty new to linux and am working on migrating and existing LDAP server to a newer OS version, CentOS 6.2. I have managed LDAP using phpldapadmin before so I was shielded from the underworkings of ldap.

The old server is using openldap and I am trying to migrate it to the new server. I have exported a .ldif from the old server, but am having issue installing and configuring ldap on the new server.

I have been looking through the literature and have been confused with what has to be done to get it going.

Can anyone help me in the right direction? basically I want to be able to get the new server to the point where I can restore the ldif file from the old server.

After that I will open up another question regarding replication. I have created a linux cluster and want HA for ldap, I believe that openldap has replication, but I am sure it will not be easy.
0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pepe2323
ID: 37844111
Hi

Take a look to the following link i used this a few years ago to create a ldap server and worked for fine

http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/6266

I hope this help you.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37844498
What about LDAP replication versus cluster

http://www.openldap.org/doc/admin24/replication.html
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 37844502
After looking through things that may be what I do for LDAP but I still need the cluster for some other services. figure that I will just get LDAP migrated and then look into replication.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37844561
replication is how you can get the data to the new one, and then you can go through the process of promoting the new as the master versus the old.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 37844641
once I have the new ldap server, would I use mirroring through ldap to have it located on two servers?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 37844706
Possibly,

But I've not looked at mirroring.
http://www.scribd.com/doc/31696121/openLDAP-Mirror-Mode-Replication
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 37844817
have you just used for migration, or have you used some other form of replication such as multi-master or something else?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37844885
Unfortunately not recently, the setup was to use a primary master and have slave replicas in the various segments (migration from NIS+ setup to LDAP).

Is time of the essence because the current primary is dying?

Do you have your LDAP using internal DB or mysql?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 37883626
Thanks, I got it configured in a multimaster configuration and everything is working great.
0