Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blank desktop

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-14
I run vista on a laptop. I want to set up a new user with a blank desktop to start with. However I am unable to remove the icons that automatically appear as it says I need administrators privilages.
0
Comment
Question by:robertmaclachlan
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 37844074
That's your indication that they are in the ALL USERS area.  If you don't want them for ALL USERS, login with an administrative account and move them from ALL USERS to the users you do want to have them.... copy to each users's desktop that you want to have them
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 300 total points
ID: 37844081
Hello,

If it is just for that one user, this can be done by right-clicking on desktop, go to View, then uncheck Show desktop icons.  If you are wanting it globally for any user, then it will require a policy change while logged in as an adminstrator:

Click on Start, type gpedit.msc in start menu search, hit Enter.
On the right pane navigate to User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Desktop.
Now in Desktop, double click to open the Properties of Hide and disable all items on the desktop and set to Enable, then logoff and back on.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37844085
You'll need to run as admin to change the local group policy on the machine.

start > run > gpedit.msc

Under User Config > Admin Templates > Desktop > enable hide and disable all items on the desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertmaclachlan
ID: 37846085
Thanks for answers.My laptop is used by  a society that uses it with a digital projector and hence I need to generate a user just for this use and with only power point on the desktop. I dont want the society to have desktop access to my personal files. I can set up a new user as an administrator but this gives the user all sorts of privilages
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37846652
The new user won't have to be an admin for this to work.  Login as yourself and use the group policy method to hide the desktop icons.  Then when they login, the icons will not be there.

When they are done, just reverse the policy and resume your work like normal.
0