?
Solved

Performance on windows 2003

Posted on 2012-04-13
14
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi ,

I have an 32 bit Windows 2003 R2  server with SQL 2005 and IIS on it.

After upgrading ram from 8 to 16 GB, we are having CPU climbing upto %40 and sometimes stays at around 90%.

I am not sure if this can be related with being 32 bit server as I didn't find anything on the server that can cause this

F.
0
Comment
Question by:toronto2456
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37844170
Hello,

The server will only see up to 4 GB ram on 32-bit systems.  Any additional ram is not used so either remove the extra ram or migrate to a 64-bit system.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:coolfiger
ID: 37844173
consider running a sql trace and looking at your sql activity. It may be problems with your application. Try updating to the latest sql service packs.. this is known to fix a lot of issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:toronto2456
ID: 37844213
Hi bigeven,

I know that limitation but this can cause CPU spikes ? Actually it is not always 50-60s. But from time to time it spikes high level and down. regularly it is between 10-20. But this was not the case before the upgrade

-- Coolfiger, I don't think it is an application problem unless sql 2005 or IIS 6 is having problem with more than 8 GB , there wasn't any changes to the system or application configuration, but will check it definetly
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 37844276
But which process is taking up the High CPU? Is that SQLserver.exe which is hogging up the CPU?

Yes, bigeven2002 is correct. This will clear out the question.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/seanearp/archive/2007/04/03/how-much-memory-does-windows-support.aspx

Good Luck..
~SG~
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37844291
The ram upgrade may not be the cause for the spikes but it is curious why it happened afterwards though.  Was it identical ram that you added?

As for the CPU usage, can you tell by Task Manager which process(es) is using that much CPU?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 37844301
Update the Kernel of the Server. Update the firmware and the BIOS too of the server. If those are not updated than it could create the issues.

Check for the NtosKrnl.exe and see if the newest version is available.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 37844535
That's what is called is NUMA architecture where symmetric and asymmetric multiprocessing define in the architecture of the CPUs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 37844540
Check the BIOS update, if it's available then go ahead with update. Please make sure whatever you are going update, you should have the recent backup of the System.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toronto2456
ID: 37844567
Hi bigeven2002,

yes i have the same curiosity as to why after upgrade,

I have checked the process and this time i catch it. It is worker process from IIS is using CPU.

every time CPU usage goes up, then several worker process run. I have around 5 application pool.

But again , it is not that it is climbing 40-50s but always swinging between 6-20%. Database is not doing much.

I think I am going to remove the RAM and see the what happens. and I think above 8 GB is not necessary as I don't have too much database going on. So I don't think upgrading RAM improve performance in this instance. I know that only database running application can make use of the above 4 GB cachingg the database there.Other than that I dont see any reason going to 16 GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:toronto2456
ID: 37844594
Hi susguperf,

Yes, I will check that and SQL doesn't put much load on the server but IIS. It will rise the CPU to 20% verytime 2-3 worker processor working.

what s bugging me is that, after ram upgrade i wouldn't expect performance improvement as  4 GB limit and sql dont have much load. But i wouldn't expect performance decrease neither.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 37845121
If its a Standard edition than there is no point to allot more than 4 GB memory to the OS because it wont see more than the limit and which is by design.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37845463
Ok let us know if it improves after removing the memory.  Either way, like we said, 4 GB is all that is available to the entire system, not just caching the database.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 37845514
You are always going to have high CPU usage on a SQL server. SQL is a multithreaded application that is a major gas hog. It takes up CPU and RAM resources, then delegates those resources out as applications, other than SQL need them. Being multithreaded, it's a major CPU user.

Your system will ONLY SUPPORT 4Gb of RAM.. SQL may be trying to done out the additional RAM that the OS will NOT SUPPORT. It will take up CPU usage as the application hangs on having problems with UNSUPPORTED RAM...

If you desire to use more RAM, you will need to use 64 Bit OS, or the 2003 server DATACENTER OS.. Yes, this is EXACTLY why the Datacenter (meaning SQL database) version of the Microsoft server OS was created.


Look at WIKI to determine what different OS's will support in RAM and CPU's:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Server_2003
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 37845797
As advised above you need to make use of all the memory for your Server, so you have to install appropriate OS.

Please make sure all the Security Patches are updated for OS/IIS & SQL.

Also there could be some error in scripting or programming for the Webpages which are hosted on IIS, which could cause errors for the server's CPU to Spike. We have seen one environment where server's page faults were increasing due to wrong coding and was causing CPU and Memory Spike
0