Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Itunes - to use it do I need to have a credit card if I never intend to buy anything?

Posted on 2012-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
User has a few mp3s and doesnt want to buy anything.

To set up itunes does she need a CC ?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:maximus5328
maximus5328 earned 500 total points
ID: 37844187
No.
payment types in iTunes
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37844217
For setting up the Itunes account or which is required to active Apple device you will require to put the Credit card information for first time.
ones the account is setup you can remove the credit card information and set it to none..
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37844245
Hi,

So to be clear ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

She has an ipod.
She has mp3

With a new op sys and newly installed itunes will I need a credit card just to play these mp3 and sync agian?

Im thinking the answer is no as otherwise it would preclude everyone from using itunes that didnt have a CC.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 500 total points
ID: 37844318
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2534
you can select none..and have to click on the mail that you recieve to verify..
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 500 total points
ID: 37844383
"None" is the correct answer. However, you may need the CC info entered to make purchases even for the millions of free items available for the iPod.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Peerbolte
Peerbolte earned 500 total points
ID: 37855688
No need to enter any credit card information. Just follow the instructions Anuroopsundd suggested.

Just be aware, that you will have to create it by bying a free app.

I have multiple users here, for whom I created credit card independent accounts. No credit card what so ever.

Just bare in mind. If you really want purchase (not a free one) an app, you will have to get credits for your account by purchasing iTunes giftcards. Or you can ask someone who has an account with a credit card, to sending you an app as a gift. You can than repay the sender later.
0