Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2003 on Dell T100 II

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
2,412 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi there,
I've dell server T100 II and on HDD 1 TB and wanted to install windows server 2003r2 on it and no success and it gives me blue screen. I've tried to install windows server 2008r2 and it works fine. but what i want is windows server 2003 r2. Kindly help me guys it's urgent.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:adensoul
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 750 total points
ID: 37844378
You may be out of luck, according to the Dell site this isn't a supported OS on this model

http://www.dell.com/uk/business/p/poweredge-t110-2/pd?oc=svt110iis&model_id=poweredge-t110-2

Look under Tech Specs and it doesn't list Windows 2003 Server

The older model the T110 does apparently support 2003

How are you installing 2003? Direct from a 2003 bootable CD?
If so you need to start with the Dell Server Build DVD -
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/uk/en/ukbsdt1/DriverDetails/DriverFileFormats?DriverId=V72P3&FileId=2935069528&productCode=poweredge-t110-2&urlProductCode=False

This installs the drivers needed for various operating systems - download that and see if it shows Windows 2003 on the supported list(but like I said on the first line Dell don't show support for 2003 with these newer T110 II models)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 750 total points
ID: 37844761
Problem 1 - You cannot change the onboard SATA from AHCI, meaning you have to have the storage driver (if you aren't using a RAID controller - are you?).
Problem 2 - Intel does not have 2003 drivers for the C202 chipset, neither does Dell.

Best option?  Install a supported OS/hypervisor, then install 2003 as a virtual machine.

Lenovo has storage drivers for the C202, so you could try that:
http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/detail.page?DocID=DS018888
0