Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

emulator on eclipse Classic so slow?

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am trying out the eclipse classic for the android development.
I installed ADT, android sdk and etc.

My first HelloWorld app comes up after 5 min.
Is that normal?
Is it going to take that much time each time I try run or test?
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tampnic earned 800 total points
ID: 37845304
I'm running my Android development environment on a 3GHz i5 processor with 8G RAM and striped disks.

The emulator is *painfully* slow if I target an API of Honeycomb (3.0) or greater, the Gingerbread 2.3 emulator is just about useable.

I use a couple of tablets and my Galaxy Mini phone for debugging and testing and they are much faster, the emulator is a last resort.

Cheers,
   Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Santhana
ID: 37845484
Hi dkim18,
Yes.. Working with emulator is too painful...
I too have 3GHz i5 processor with 8G RAM ..But if you run any big application like Contacts application it will take too much time.....But if you didn't change any thing in the resources it will be faster from the second time  on wards....(If you do change only in java code)....


For better development environment..better to use any android device......
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 37850839
Thanks for your reply.


Can you tell me a little more how you develop and test your code?
You guys mentioned that you test against your android devices.
How do you deploy your code to your device and how  do you debug from it?
Would it take more time then?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Santhana
Santhana earned 1200 total points
ID: 37850928
0