Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP home - Spool error on installing a printer - please see pic

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
I tried to install a printer and got this error .........

 spool errro
Spool error

Went to services and started - same error.

What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 37844240
Go into your services applet and look at the dependencies of "Print Spooler" and see what is defined there..

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
livian earned 1000 total points
ID: 37844332
you can try this:
Click Start, Run and type the following:

CMD /K SC CONFIG SPOOLER DEPEND= RPCSS
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 1000 total points
ID: 37844555
open up services:

click on start>run and type in the following:

services.msc

scroll down to Remote Procedure Call (not RPC Locator)

Is that service runnning? If not, click on start, and change the startup type to automatic. Then try to start the print spooler.
0