[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Move WSS 3.0 incoming-email service to another server in the farm

Posted on 2012-04-13
13
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hello, I am trying to setup WSS 3.0 to accept incoming email. We have two front-end web/app servers and a database server. I went to Central Administration > Operations > Incoming E-Mail Settings and enabled incoming email. After doing this the "Windows SharePoint Services Incoming E-Mail" service showed up on Server1. Why there? I actually want it on Server2. Can I move it there? How?
0
Comment
Question by:criskrit
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 37844254
There can be a couple of different spots for this to show up..

One is in the Control Panel as you have shown..

STSADM if memory serves me right is the other..

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:criskrit
ID: 37844284
the service is only installed for one of the two front-end servers. How do i add it on the other one?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37847245
Central Admin - Operations - Services on Server.  Verify "Custom" radio button is selected.  Select the server from the drop down and it will list the services.  Just start the incoming email service on the server you want.  It can run on multiple.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:criskrit
ID: 37862801
There is no "Custom" radio button. Is this a feature on another version? I am running WSS 3.0.

The Incoming Email service is not listed at all for the 2nd server, it doesn't seem to be installed on it. The question is: if it is not installed on a server, how do it put it there?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37863599
Can you post a screen shot of the Servies on Server screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:criskrit
ID: 37863625
here it is
farm services
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37865342
Is the SMTP service started on the second server (in services.msc)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:criskrit
ID: 37867802
yes it is started and it also received email properly (in the Drop folder).

i think what happened is that when i installed WSS (back when) there was no SMTP server. Now I added the SMTP and i activated the incoming email feature but it doesn't show up on Server2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:criskrit
ID: 37920832
hello, any insight on this? thanks...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37969583
I think I know what you did.  When you installed SharePoint on the problem server, did you choose "web front end", or did you choose "complete"?  I'm guessing you chose web front end, which doesn't install all the available services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:criskrit
ID: 37971629
it's been a while so i don't really remember but you are probably right given that this is indeed a front-end server (the DB sits on a separate machine). In addition the IIS SMTP server was not present at the time either. How can we get this fixed? I want to have the Incoming E-Mail service installed. Can't I re-run the installer or do a re-configuration? There must be some way...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 600 total points
ID: 37971990
Unfortunately I"m not aware of a way to switch.  You'll have to remove the server from the farm, uninstall SP, then reinstall (choosing Complete).
0