Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Delay Delivery Option

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have been using Outlook's Delay Delivery Option with mixed results. Sometimes the emails are not sent and stay in the Outbox.

We use Outlook 2003 & 2010 and have Exchange Server 2007. We are not using cached mode. Any ideas on why emails are not sent when intended?
0
Comment
Question by:wc1954
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37844272
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 37844280
When you say mixed results..  That implies that it does work for some and not others?  I would be checking the clients.. Installations, systems, permissions, etc.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wc1954
ID: 37858021
Once again, we are not using cached mode. The mixed results refers to the fact that some delayed messages will send for a user while others do not. I have not been able to find anything in common with the ones that do not send.

Testing has included sending messages during office hours, sending off hours w/ Outlook open, sending off hours w/ Outlook closed, sending off hours to internal users, sending off hours to external email addresses, etc.

Has anyone experienced this before?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Red_Tech earned 1500 total points
ID: 37858119
It won't send if Outlook is closed.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_27673659.html

It's a link to an issues that is still open.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wc1954
ID: 38293744
The actual answer is if you open the email before it is sent you must click Send again to close the email and have it go as expected. If you just close the email after reopening, it will never send.
0