Solved

Dell 2850 not recongizing new HD

Posted on 2012-04-13
45
462 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Our other server detected the new HD during the hot swap, but this 2850 has not. Lights on the front of the bay, show the HD is getting power. I know we have 3 drives, but dont know if the RAID is , nor if it is hardware or software. Any ideas how to get this working?
0
Comment
Question by:ravenrx7
  • 20
  • 19
  • 2
  • +3
45 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Are you trying to replace a failed drive, or simply add an additional single drive to the server?  Do you have OMSA installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
just adding a new drive, what is the OMSA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jameless
Comment Utility
We had a similar issue with a Dell PowerEdge 4400.  The system was a RAID-5 setup and was running on 2 hard drives even though we had 2 hot spares installed.  We found the way to get it to go was by upgrading the firmware for the PERC.  Once the new firmware was installed the system picked up the third hard drive to replace the failed drive and repaired the degraded raid.

Are you running the latest firmware on your RAID controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
im going to guess no, it's been awhile. so i should start with upgrading the firmware
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
Comment Utility
OMSA = OpenManage Server Administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
at one time we had that, not any more, i should download that, free?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are just trying to add a drive to the server, you MUST configure it in the RAID controller (in the management software - OMSA, or in CTRL-M during POST) before the OS will be able to see it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
ok downloading OMSA now
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
If this disk was used in a system with a firmware revision > then the one running in your controller, then depending on specifics of the model number, the controller will reject the drive.  The sure-fire way to resolve the issue is to attach the disk to a NON-RAID controller and zero out the drive (with linux you can use dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/xxxx  bs=1024k)  

This assumes problem is that the controller itself rejects the disk.  If the O/S can't see it, as PowerEdgeTech asked, then that is what is supposed to happen.  The controller must be told what to do with the disk, like is it a hot spare, or something that needs to be presented to the host o/s.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Once downloaded, run to extract the files, then run C:\Openmanage\windows\setup.exe, choose Custom and make sure that Storage Management is installed.  Then go to Storage, PERC, Connector/Enclosure, Physical Disks ... if your disk is showing Ready, then go to Storage, PERC, Information/Configuration (link at top of page), then Create/New from dropdown menu of Available Tasks for the controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
new HD right out of the box , into the 4th bay in the 2850, once open manager is installed pretty easy to make it detect hd?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, if the server detects it, OMSA will see it.  Look under Physical Disks to see it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
this is what i have under drives
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
screen shot
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
on the "ready" one, do i assign to hot spare?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Your drives were originally in a 3-disk RAID 5?  If so, you should fix your failed drive before worrying about adding one to the server.  

Test disk 0:1 with Online Diagnostics ... if it fails diagnostics, then replace it (maybe with the disk you are trying to put in now - if it is large enough).  If it passes diagnostics, then select Rebuild from the dropdown menu for that drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
ok I was looking to add space to the c drive, extend that space out
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
If, however, you ARE trying to replace that failed disk with this one (you mentioned earlier that you just wanted to "add" it to the server), then you can add it as a Hot Spare and it will begin to rebuild.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jameless
Comment Utility
Honestly this looks identical to the issue I mentioned above.  We tried everything to get it to rebuild.  The only way we got it to was by upgrading the firmware of our PERC controller.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
You need to fix your failed drive before you can add a drive to it.   As it stands, if disk 0 or 3 has an error, then you lose everything.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
There is no reason to update firmware until the basics have been attempted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
really guys If i need to repair that failed drive i should do so, but i was looking just to add more space to the c drive, im out
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
so i dont have that diagnosic software, should I just hit rebuid on the failed drive?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Online Diagnostics:
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/555/DriverDetails?DriverId=V6NJ3&FileId=2731100819&DriverName=Dell%20Online%20Diagnostics%2C%20v.2.18.0.11%2C%20A01(OM6.5)&productCode=poweredge-2850&urlProductCode=False

You can add a drive to your RAID 5, which is a different scenario than has been addressed so far in this thread, but you can't do it while the array is degraded.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Also, simply adding a drive to your RAID 5 will not automatically fix your C: drive issue ... you will still need to repartition, possibly backing up/deleting/restoring partitions to do so, or paying $$$ for utilities that can do it while keeping data intact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
i clicked on rebuild on that failed drive
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Ok.  Did you test it?  If not, watch it ... if it fails again, then the drive is no good.  If it completes the rebuild (couple-several hours), then I would strongly recommend testing it before attempting to add a drive to your RAID 5.

After it rebuilds and passes diagnostics,  you can go to OMSA, Storage, PERC, Virtual Disks, and choose Reconfigure from the dropdown menu of Available Tasks for the RAID 5 - it will walk you through adding the drive.  This will also take several hours (how many depends on the size of your drives), then you can worry about partitioning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
drive rebuilt now, i have 3 drives reading online and my new one reading " ready", clicked assigned global hot swap on this on.. but im still not seeing any extra space available. All this is doing is adding a drive to the RAID 5 configuration, I need more space on the C drive, how can i achieve this, reformatting, repartitioning  and all of that isnt an option
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
You don't assign it as a Hot Spare to add it to your RAID 5.  A Hot Spare is a drive sufficient to replace a drive in the RAID 5 in the event that one fails; it does not actively participate in the array, but only stands read to automatically rebuild if needed.

What you want to do is "reconfigure" your 3-disk RAID 5 to a 4-disk RAID 5 to add another drive's worth of space to the array.  As I described above, you can start the reconfigure:  "go to OMSA, Storage, PERC, Virtual Disks, and choose Reconfigure from the dropdown menu of Available Tasks for the RAID 5".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
alright good deal, all drives are online now. Under device manager still do not the extra space. What do I need to do now?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Device manager will not show disk space, and My Computer/Windows Explorer will only show formatted space.

Right-click [My] Computer, Manage, Storage, Disk Management ... you should see a black block of Unpartitioned Space at the end of your "disk".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
Comment Utility
This is a simple answer.
Based on what has been said already, you now have a 3 Drive Raid 5 that is online with a Hot Spare.

To increase the size of C: you need to re-size it by ensuring you have available disk space.

If you do not have any additional space on the Disk Array you will need to add more hard drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
negative, i dont have that. Double checked, this what my OSMA says
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
I also understood from your last comment that the drives (4) were all online, meaning you had completed the reconfigure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
well thats what I was trying to acheive this whole time, was to add a drive for more space, not add a hot swap to a RAID
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
I did complete the reconfigure
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
I believe charles just misunderstood what you had done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
so I've done the reconfigure, i dont know why i called it device manager, same area i guess, meant disk managment do not show anything different has far as available space.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
I know what you were trying to achieve (after some initial confusion from terms used), but I believe charles was confused because the last comment you had made stated that you had made your drive a hot-spare, which is why I gave the correct steps for reconfiguring again.

So, is the space in Disk Management then?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Have you rebooted?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
If so, do you have a screenshot of Disk Management?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
I have not rebooted yet, let me do so  now
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
Comment Utility
Rescan in Disk Management so that you see the current disk information that windows has

Highlight Disk Managment and then un the View Menu select Rescan Disks

Then post an image of what you have here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ravenrx7
Comment Utility
thanks for all the having that OSMA software helped and re configuring it
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Glad to hear it ... take care!
0