Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Outlook 2003 clients w/Intermedia hosted Exchange

Posted on 2012-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
Hi,
We have 30 Outlook 2003 users on Intermedia's Exchange 2007 hosted platform.  We have a 50G/5G internet connection.  We have a variety of performance issues with Outlook:
it pauses often for up to 30 seconds
it hangs
it is slow

Here is an image from the connection status on my Outlook:
Outlook connection status windowNow many users have very large OST files, 5-7gigs.  I understand that large files cause performance issues with Outlook; however, would a large OST file cause delays in the connection status window?

Regards,
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:jgbader
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37844492
Is that outlook 2003 client are enabled with outlook cached mode, if cached mode is not enabled, direct of the whole mailbox will occur every time may lead to lot of issue like you are facing..

Also, check whether outlook 2003 updated to latest service pack.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PSGITech
ID: 37844876
Enable Local Caching and Disable COM addins Tools-> Options
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgbader
ID: 37845568
Cached mode is enabled, I.e. ost file

Will check com addins
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PSGITech
ID: 37861003
From the image it loos like your server is not local, are you using a proxy connection? Are you going over an MPLS? or is it cloud based Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgbader
ID: 37862563
www.intermedia.net is the non-local host.
We are using the public internet to get to them using HTTPS connections / proxy server.

Our connection is with Charter...50 down / 5 up.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PSGITech earned 1500 total points
ID: 37863019
Do you have Outlook Web Access? Is their SSL cert working correctly? Have you tried it with an Outlook client that's 2007 or 2010? The autodiscover feature works really nicely with the updated clients and then you may not need the proxy and just let the cert work for you, like when you connect a phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgbader
ID: 37863109
We do have Outlook Web Acccess with Intermedia and it works fine.

A few of our users have 2010 but none with the large ost files.

I don't understand your suggestions of certs and how that would be different than the proxy.  I would think we are limited by Intermedia's method to connect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PSGITech
ID: 37863165
The autodiscover would find the cert and then install the client and then you don't have to manually setup the client with the proxy settings.
0