Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatic Shared Memory Management

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Can I enable and disable the Automatic Shared Memory Management on the fly.

to get SGA advice in the grid control.
0
Comment
Question by:dba1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1080 total points
ID: 37844507
Yes.

Disable Automatic Shared Memory Management Page

Use the Disable Automatic Shared Memory Management page to specify the SGA component sizes and to disable ASMM. When you disable ASMM, the database no longer automatically sets the optimal distribution of memory across the SGA components.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37844518
You will need to restart the instance when enabling and configuring Automatic Shared Memory Management
0