Solved

Excel print range

Posted on 2012-04-13
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-12
I have a macro that I use to print a range of cells.  If it does not = 0 then it prints.  It worked until I tried the same macro in the Excel 2010 - it works except that it prints all - even if the sum is zero.

Any help is appreciated.

For x = 6 To 19
    If Sheet2.Cells(x, 8).Value <> 0 Then
        y = x - 3
        Sheets(y).Select
        ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = "$B$2:$F$21"
        ActiveWindow.SelectedSheets.PrintOut Copies:=1
        End If
   Next x

  For x = 6 To 19
    If Sheet2.Cells(x, 11).Value <> 0 Then
        y = x - 3
        Sheets(y).Select
        ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = "$I$2:$M$21"
        ActiveWindow.SelectedSheets.PrintOut Copies:=1
        End If
   Next x
For x = 6 To 19
    If Sheet2.Cells(x, 14).Value <> 0 Then
        y = x - 3
        Sheets(y).Select
        ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = "$b$22:$f$41"
        ActiveWindow.SelectedSheets.PrintOut Copies:=1
        End If
   Next x
For x = 26 To 39
    If Sheet2.Cells(x, 14).Value <> 0 Then
        y = x - 23
        Sheets(y).Select
        ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = "$I$22:$M$41"
        ActiveWindow.SelectedSheets.PrintOut Copies:=1
        End If
   Next x
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:JohnMac328
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HomerTNachoCheese
ID: 37844577
Have you tried inserting a breakpoint at the beginning of your code, then step through the code to check the values line by line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 37844583
No - trying to help someone out - not an excel person :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mdeweerd
ID: 37845100
Maybe the values are not really 0 and need to be rounded:
Example:
Round(Sheet2.Cells(x, 14).Value, 2)

Open in new window


Adjust ',2' up to the number of digits needed.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 500 total points
ID: 37845472
FYI - you can optimize your code from:

    
If Sheet2.Cells(x, 8).Value <> 0 Then
    y = x - 3
    Sheets(y).Select
    ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = "$B$2:$F$21"
    ActiveWindow.SelectedSheets.PrintOut Copies:=1
End If

Open in new window


To

    If Sheet2.Cells(x, 8).Value <> 0 Then
        y = x - 3
        With Sheets(y)
            .PageSetup.PrintArea = "$B$2:$F$21"
            .PrintOut copies:=1
        End With
        
    End If

Open in new window


There's no need to select sheets or use the ActiveWindow to set print areas or print sheets.

I just tested your code out with dummy data and it worked fine for me.  I put a 1 in H6,  K6, N6, and N26 and it printed 4 times.

The test is for non-zero so rounding should not be an issue.  Just check those ranges and advise if the value is not zero.  If that doesn't work, then try this and see what it tells you:

You can try this amended code below which creates a LogSheet (assuming the workbook is not protected) and logs what is happening.  Check the log and see what values are being displayed for these ranges.  If you are getting nothing, then the ranges being examined don't have data - or at least they don't have non-zero data, and that's what the if statement is looking for.

Please advise.

Sub test()
Dim wkb As Workbook
Dim wksNew As Worksheet
Dim outCursor As Range

    Set wkb = ThisWorkbook

    On Error Resume Next
    Set wksNew = wkb.Worksheets("Log Sheet")
    If Err.Number <> 0 Then
        Set wksNew = wkb.Worksheets.Add(after:=wkb.Worksheets(wkb.Worksheets.Count))
        wksNew.Name = "Log Sheet"
    End If
    On Error GoTo 0

    wksNew.Cells.Clear
    Set outCursor = wksNew.Range("A1")

    For x = 6 To 19
        outCursor.Value = "BLOCK 1 Sheet2.Cells(" & x & ",8).Address is  = " & Sheet2.Cells(x, 8).Address & " having value: " & Sheet2.Cells(x, 8).Value
        Set outCursor = outCursor.Offset(1, 0)
        If Sheet2.Cells(x, 8).Value <> 0 Then
            y = x - 3
            With Sheets(y)
                .PageSetup.PrintArea = "$B$2:$F$21"
                .PrintOut Copies:=1
            End With
        End If
    Next x

    For x = 6 To 19
        outCursor.Value = "BLOCK 2 Sheet2.Cells(" & x & ",11).Address is  = " & Sheet2.Cells(x, 11).Address & " having value: " & Sheet2.Cells(x, 11).Value
        Set outCursor = outCursor.Offset(1, 0)
        If Sheet2.Cells(x, 11).Value <> 0 Then
            y = x - 3
            With Sheets(y)
                .PageSetup.PrintArea = "$I$2:$M$21"
                .PrintOut Copies:=1
            End With
        End If
    Next x
    For x = 6 To 19
        outCursor.Value = "BLOCK 3 Sheet2.Cells(" & x & ",14).Address is  = " & Sheet2.Cells(x, 14).Address & " having value: " & Sheet2.Cells(x, 14).Value
        Set outCursor = outCursor.Offset(1, 0)
        If Sheet2.Cells(x, 14).Value <> 0 Then
            y = x - 3
            With Sheets(y)
                .PageSetup.PrintArea = "$b$22:$f$41"
                .PrintOut Copies:=1
            End With
        End If
    Next x
    For x = 26 To 39
        outCursor.Value = "BLOCK 4 Sheet2.Cells(" & x & ",14).Address is  = " & Sheet2.Cells(x, 14).Address & " having value: " & Sheet2.Cells(x, 14).Value
        Set outCursor = outCursor.Offset(1, 0)
        If Sheet2.Cells(x, 14).Value <> 0 Then
            y = x - 23
            With Sheets(y)
                .PageSetup.PrintArea = "$I$22:$M$41"
                .PrintOut Copies:=1
            End With
        End If
    Next x


End Sub

Open in new window


Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mdeweerd
ID: 37845832
"The test is for 0 so rounding should not b an issue"
-> I did actually run in this kind of issue in the past where the sum of values looked as if it was zero, but they were not.  In the end these are floating point numbers and rounding will make a near zero a perfect zero.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37845856
I withdraw my comment, you are absolutely correct. 00000000001 may be zero to excel.

Let's see what the test I submitted provides and hopefully there's some answer there as well.

Cheers,

Dave
0