Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screen size

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all

I have a asus eepc R101 and i was wondering if all 8" -10" screens will fit

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Meyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37844572
I think you are asking if any 10" screen will fit your Asus eepc R101. All of the screens are built slightly different on items and you should get one designed to fit.

Here is a link to buy the screen. http://www.laptopscreenonline.com/asus-eee-pc-r101-101-replacement-laptop-screen-15176-p.asp

They even have a video on how to do the replacement.  http://www.laptopscreenonline.com/netbook-screen-replacement-instruction-28-w.asp

As there is a video for many models you can be sure that each one takes a slightly different screen... holes in different places.. etc...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37844579
This has 10.1" screen. that is what will fit in..
0