Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing printers from a Windows 2008 64 bit server to vista 32bit and XP32bit clients.

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I am working on a network that has mixed OS environments.  I have a server 2008 R2 64 bit server.  The server is my print server and I push out printers through a logon script called kix start.  I have got the Vista 32bit clients to work but still unable to get printers to install on the XP 32bit clients either through the logon script or manually. The printer I am currently working on is a Xerox Workcentre 7132.  I have tried many steps already to get the 32bit drivers on the server, including installing the printer from a Vista 32bit machine.  Even after successfully getting the printer to install on a 32bit Vista client, when I go to "Additional drivers" under the sharing properties of the printer on the server shouldn't the x86 Type 3-UserMode say "Yes" under the installed column?  One thing I have found is that I need to use the same version of the drivers.  I don't think they exist?  So part of my question is, can this even be done with this printer and is not is there another option.
0
Comment
Question by:KineticNetworking
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37844692
Did you add the additional drives to the printer? You should have an option to install the printer drivers for XP.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PSGITech
PSGITech earned 1000 total points
ID: 37844699
Map 32bit clients statically to printer using local/TCIP port and install 32bit drivers at workstations...it's not a great solution for large environments, but it will solve your driver nightmare with 64bit server.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37844743
@PSGITech is correct I think, there isn't a driver version match for XP and Windows 2008 on the Xerox site - this is required to get the 'push install' feature to work correctly, I have done this on a few client sites but luckily there were both 32-bit and 64-bit drivers of the exact same version available

So you might have a manual job on each client unfortunately
0
 

Author Comment

by:KineticNetworking
ID: 37844764
Ok, So even thought it is possible to do this, there will be printers that don't have this capability.  

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37844792
Yes if the printer manufacturer doesn't release same version drivers for both 32 and 64-bit I don't think this will work, I've never got it to work unless using the SAME version driver
0