Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

display month totals in report and have 1 display for january, 2 for feb, etc..

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hello I am attaching sample database-
open database and open rpt1
the report displays totals for each month-
I have an empty field in report called [month]-
is there a way to have 1 display in that field for january- 2 for february, etc..
thank you
Count.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HomerTNachoCheese earned 2000 total points
ID: 37844714
=format(Ndate,"m")

Added to the report.
Count.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 37844748
thank you
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37844750
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HomerTNachoCheese
ID: 37844758
You could also create a query based on your table that has this formula, then base the report on the query.  Having this formula in your report/group footers might not turn out so well if you increase the complexity of the report.
0