[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Edit a picture on a Flash site

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
I have a customer with an existing Flash site and wanted me to change some of the pictures of his in the site - what would be the easiest way to do this?  I do have Adobe Web Premium CS4 but have not used it a lot.  I also have his .swf file - do I need to open this and convert it to something else in order to edit the pictures?  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
quizengine earned 1800 total points
ID: 37844890
The swf cannot be edited directly. You need to convert the swf to a .fla file (Flash source document) first.

There are numerous 'swf to fla' converters around - just Google the term 'swf2fla' to see several. I use the one from http://www.sothink.com/product/flashdecompiler/

If you don't expect to be doing this very often, and the swf is small-ish, and you are prepared to upload it here, I will convert it for you.

Once you have the fla, then we can get to the next bit - editing the pictures....
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 200 total points
ID: 37845263
You should really ask your client to send you the source file, FLA, so that you can update the images and create a new SWF rather than trying to convert the SWF into FLA?

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 37845291
Agreed. That's the best solution... (always better to edit the original fla) and I encourage you to pursue that avenue first.

But... if that's not working for you for some reason, my 'plan b' is still in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 37845375
Have to go with Plan B as he doesnt have it.....but thank you
0