Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Drives Keep Replicating

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
At random intervals a user will have their network drives start replicating out of nowhere.

They are using a laptop on a domain.  Group Policy is set to map a users drives based on what security group they are in.

This user is only in one group that would map drives.  They are also the only user having this issue.

Any help is appreciated"Screenshot" from the user..
0
Comment
Question by:LouisvilleGeek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rschnitzer
ID: 37844824
Is the group that the user is in a member of any groups?  It sounds like an issue with nested groups, or a script that's applied somewhere that was forgotten about.  

Ryan
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37845058
or the script being used is
net use * \\kspec /persistent:yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouisvilleGeek
ID: 37851841
Hmm, the script being used is as follows:
@echo off
net use K: /delete
net use K: \\server\kspec

Open in new window


This script is deployed via a GPO that applies to every user in the organization.  Strangely enough, this is the only GPO related to drive mapping that affects this user.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rschnitzer earned 1500 total points
ID: 37852365
If you log into a spare workstation/laptop as that same user, and leave it sit for the same amount of time that the issue is taking to occur on the laptop, does it replicate?  Also, if you leave someone else logged into the problematic laptop overnight, do the mappings for that user replicate?  If it seems to only be occurring on that laptop for that user, after taking another look at startup, the output of using rsop.msc, etc, I'd just re-image it.  If it's happening for that user on another computer as well, it would sound like there's some kind of GPO issue.  Sorry to not have an exact answer.

-R
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LouisvilleGeek
ID: 37953638
It turned out to be a GPO issue.
0