Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Excel 2007 formula

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I need a count if formula where in Column A I have a name and Column B I have a value. I need a formula so that if A = a certain name it will return a 1 (just a simple count function) and if it doesn't have a value in Column B then it will return a 0.
0
Comment
Question by:mmcgillo88
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 37844942
Do you want to do that for the whole column? This will count rows that have your designated name in column A and where the corresponding row in column B is not blank

=COUNTIFS(A:A,D2,B:B,"<>")

where your name to count is in D2

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 1000 total points
ID: 37845423
I think I would modify that so that for column B to return a 1 if the name is found and there are more than one occurrences of that name having a value that's not blank, and 0 if there are no matches of that kind, you would need:

=IF(COUNTIFS(A:A,D2,B:B,"<>")>0,1,0)

Dave
0