Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 Mapped drive

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-18
I have mapped drives for my users on my terminal/xenapp server however in explorer they are seeing the entire path the of the drive, is there a way to add something in my net use logon script to just show drive letter and the folder that is being mapped rather than the entire \\server\share path?
0
Comment
Question by:zingab
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 37844958
You could try this:

I used this vbs script:

mDrive = "the drive letter you'd like:"
Set oShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application" )
oShell.NameSpace(mDrive).Self.Name = "What you want to call the drive"

in conjuction with a batch script that mapped the share.
Works like a charm!


From:  http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/190317-46-hide-path-mapped-drives
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tetran_au earned 2000 total points
ID: 37845743
Try this

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770902.aspx

Label As option

However requires Group policy and windows 7 clients.  Doesnt work well with xp desktops so ive heard. Could be wrong by try it out.
0