[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do you verify who your domain name is hosted with

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I am going to move or DNS to a different provider.  Our current provider needs to know who owns our domain name.  How do I find this out?

It is spcala.com and .org
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rschnitzer
ID: 37844841
Do a whois lookup on your domain name here:

http://www.networksolutions.com/whois/index.jsp

Regards,

Ryan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PSGITech
ID: 37844848
adminspca.enphinitee.com 207.57.79.75

http://mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PSGITech earned 500 total points
ID: 37844852
Domain ID:D253980-LROR
Domain Name:SPCALA.ORG
Created On:31-Oct-1996 05:00:00 UTC
Last Updated On:14-May-2010 17:37:39 UTC
Expiration Date:30-Oct-2015 05:00:00 UTC
Sponsoring Registrar:Network Solutions LLC (R63-LROR)
Status:CLIENT TRANSFER PROHIBITED
Registrant ID:25979193-NSIV
Registrant Name:Los Angeles SPCA/SCHS
Registrant Organization:Los Angeles SPCA/SCHS
Registrant Street1:ATTN insert domain name here
Registrant Street2:care of Network Solutions
Registrant Street3:
Registrant City:Drums
Registrant State/Province:PA
Registrant Postal Code:18222
Registrant Country:US
Registrant Phone:+1.5707088780
Registrant Phone Ext.:
Registrant FAX:
Registrant FAX Ext.:
Registrant Email:yv9ky6ne55w@networksolutionsprivateregistration.com
Admin ID:16800044-NSIV
Admin Name:SPCALA
Admin Organization:SPCALA
Admin Street1:ATTN insert domain name here
Admin Street2:care of Network Solutions
Admin Street3:
Admin City:Drums
Admin State/Province:PA
Admin Postal Code:18222
Admin Country:US
Admin Phone:+1.5707088780
Admin Phone Ext.:
Admin FAX:
Admin FAX Ext.:
Admin Email:p696e5xw2j4@networksolutionsprivateregistration.com
Tech ID:5389520-NSIV
Tech Name:Verio Inc
Tech Organization:NTT\Verio Inc
Tech Street1:ATTN insert domain name here
Tech Street2:care of Network Solutions
Tech Street3:
Tech City:Drums
Tech State/Province:PA
Tech Postal Code:18222
Tech Country:US
Tech Phone:+1.5707088780
Tech Phone Ext.:
Tech FAX:
Tech FAX Ext.:
Tech Email:yc36d9hu5ku@networksolutionsprivateregistration.com
Name Server:NS15A.BOCA15-VERIO.COM
Name Server:NS15B.BOCA15-VERIO.COM
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
DNSSEC:Unsigned
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 37844857
You own it.  Spcala.com and spcala.org appear to be registered at Network Solutions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37845020
thanks
0