[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Core 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
How do you take off the option to show hidden files in Server core 2008 R2.

In Server 2008 R2 you can Organize > Folders and Search Options >
Show hidden Files, folders and drives

I want to see all hidden files/folders on server core 2008

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PSGITech
ID: 37844860
Control Panel-> Folder Options
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37844908
Control Panel-> Folder Options -> View Tab
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1040 total points
ID: 37845469
Honestly, I haven't done much with server core, but my understanding is that there is NO explorer and no easy access to control panel - so the answers provided thus far are inapplicable.

For viewing from the command line, you'd probably have to make a batch file to replace the function of dir.  I would probably call it ls.cmd (so as to be similar to *nix).

the batch file would probably be something like:
@ECHO OFF
DIR
ECHO Hidden files:
DIR /AH

It's not perfect, but it would show you the hidden files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 37845526
I need to get to the folder 'All Users', and I cannot find it in server core 2008
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37845566
Then change to "%allusersprofile%" -

cd %allusersprofile%

and you can view hidden files with dir /ah

(NOTE: when you need something specific, best to ask a specific question).
0