[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

getting bash - command not found

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
what am i doing wrong ?

[h80613@oradev01 etc]$ PATH=/usr/local/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin
[h80613@oradev01 etc]$ export PATH
[h80613@oradev01 etc]$
[h80613@oradev01 etc]$
[h80613@oradev01 etc]$ demsg
-bash: demsg: command not found
[h80613@oradev01 etc]$ ispci
-bash: ispci: command not found
[h80613@oradev01 etc]$ sudo su -
-bash: sudo: command not found
[h80613@oradev01 etc]$ pwd
/etc
[h80613@oradev01 etc]$ cd ..
[h80613@oradev01 /]$ sudo su -
-bash: sudo: command not found
[h80613@oradev01 /]$
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37844884
You're missing

/usr/bin

in your PATH
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37844912
and the 2 commands are:

lspci
dmesg
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 37846046
you can use sudo -s or su -, combination between is superfluous and useless...
0