Solved

Auto mapping of network drive

Posted on 2012-04-13
9
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user that has a scan drive which auto maps on upon login to drive letter S. I want to change that to K. When I disconnect it and set it to K all is good. Once i reboot it goes back to S. I know for sure that means there is a login script for that. How can I edit to atleast for her so that it goes to K?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37844895
Try this for a computer logon script:

net use S: /delete
net use S: \\server\share /persistent:yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 37844907
ok where do i do this script at? on her PC? remember I do not want this to affect other users
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37844922
You should first run an RSoP report against her machine to see how that script is getting mapped.  It could be either through a login script that you mentioned or they might be using group policy preferences to map the drive.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 37844941
how do i do this report? I am new to the type of admin techniques.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37845008
You can apply it in the user's AD User Profile, which would be exclusive to that user.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 250 total points
ID: 37845056
You can create a GPO and target this directly to a specific user.

Is the computer a member of a domain or standalone?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 37845517
RSOP.msc will check to see what policies are getting applied to the user as well as the computer.

You will find the scripts under User Configuration > Windows Settings > Scripts
Or the mapped drivers under: User Configuration > Preferences > Drive Maps

It's very possible that it is either of the options above. Let me know if you need additional assistance with the Group Policy, as you stated you are new on it! Also, if you could mention what version of Windows you are on, that will be vey helpful for troubleshooting further.

-Jared
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 37916019
will try this on Friday when user is in the office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 37978043
You should use a policy, Carlos!

WLR.
0