Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"Due to an unidentified problem, Windows cannot display Windows firewall settings"

Posted on 2012-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI Experts,
I just uninstalled Bitdefender from my windows vista home since BD did not let me access de LAN since I installed it. I received the advice from its support to activate the firewall before installing but I can't. I only get the message above.
Please your help.
regards,
0
Comment
Question by:RGuillermo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37868579
If you go to start > run > services.msc

scroll to Windows Firewall > Can you enable it? set it to automatic and start?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37869240
Windows Firewall depends on the Base Filtering Engine and the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) services, too...  so those both need to be started first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 37870399
l33tf0b:
In services.msc there is no WINDOWS FIREWALL in the list.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37870696
You need to get rid of whatever malware removed the Windows Firewall service before you go any further.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1500 total points
ID: 37871866
Darr247 is correct.

Please read more about dependencies for Windows Firewall Service here:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2011/06/22/the-windows-firewall-service-fails-to-start-dependencies.aspx

MS Kbit - points to high possibility of malware.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2530126
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 37876846
Thank you I have now more tools to fight this and learnt a lot. Had to reinstall.
0