Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Driver Update Tool

Posted on 2012-06-02
10
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-04
Hi Experts.

I'm looking to buy Driver Scanner, but want your opinion if it's just as good or better than  Perfect Updater or Driver Reviver.

Thanks in advance for your inputs.
0
Comment
Question by:allanau20
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 38040699
Some people have recommended Secunia PSI http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal/ .  I tried it and decided it was too aggressive for me but it seemed to work and find all the updates needed or possible.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perkins
Jeff Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 38040861
secunia is hard to beat.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:elevationkevin
elevationkevin earned 400 total points
ID: 38040943
My vote is secunia.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38041112
i have used Driver easy, and drivermax - they both work well also
note that there is no software that will be 100%
www.drivereasy.com
http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 38042282
allanau20--New drivers are usually issued for a specific purpose.  That purpose should be described at the manufacturer's driver download site.  If the specific purpose is not something you need/want, my advice is to be very cautious about installing new drivers just because a driver analysis tool tells you it is available.
This is part of the "If it works, do not fix it" principle.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38043248
personally, i use this method first :
if you have unknown devices in device manager, you can use this precedure to identify them :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update, or drivereasy (free) :  www.drivereasy.com
let it scan, then hit Get Drivers, it will list the drivers - you can google them, or let drivereasy do it
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 38043348
Thanks nobus and everyone else.

If you don't mind I'll split points and thanks for the inputs!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38044292
If it will let you undo the split, you can remove me, I didn't chime in for points and didn't do anything but reinforce DaveB. I appreciate it, but give mine to those that did something unique, if it will let you.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 38046356
I think it's Ok; I dunno if you can revert.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38046460
It's ok, I just feel guilty taking something for nothing.....
0