Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

div box vertical alignment off, cant figure it out.

Posted on 2012-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-26
I have a site http://www.freescrabblewordfinder.com and I have decided to use wordpresss. For some reason I have an issue where my 300x250 add is slightly lower than the space allowed. If you go to the site you will see it. Can anyone help and see the source and tell me where the problem is? I cant find it.
0
Comment
Question by:cbielich
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38108748
Please explain what you are trying to achieve.  Where do you want the ad to go? Could you provide a screenshot of the desired result?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38109304
I turned my ad blocker off long enough to look and I don't see a problem. there is probably some padding or margin on it, or it might just be the line feed.  What is it you are expecting?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cbielich
ID: 38112073
Sorry I put in the wrong url its http://www.freescrabblehelp.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 2000 total points
ID: 38113085
there is a margin on the iframe which is pushing the ad down past the visible area:

in style.php line:109

iframe {
margin: 1em 0;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cbielich
ID: 38125943
@kozaiwaniec <-- The man :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38126070
:-.)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38126233
LOL...

Cd&
0