Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML/CSS - small misalignment in chrome

Posted on 2012-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-19
Hi all,

On my homepage there should be a margin between the navigation bar and the 'client access' table.

In Chrome, the margin does not show. It works fine in IE. Screenshot: Screenshot
Can anyone identify the issue causing this in chrome?

Website link: http://bit.ly/Ode2a9

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mhdi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38205078
add margin top:

.twoColLiqLtHdr #mainContent {
margin: 15px 15px 0 4px;
}

twoColLiqLtHdr.css, line 289
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38205082
Works fine in Firefox and Chrome here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhdi
ID: 38205089
@kozaiwaniec - Adding the margin pushes it down in IE making Chrome ok but IE too low.

@DaveBaldwin - Not sure why you cant see the issue, I can replicate the problem on multiple computers.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 2000 total points
ID: 38205113
.twoColLiqLtHdr #mainContent {
margin: 0 15px 0 4px;
padding-top: 15px;
}


In your index.html file, you have a conditional for IE, which specifies padding-top:15px, and that's why IE gets the padding.

You can take it out of the conditional, and apply globally in your main style file.

Play around with it. You could take the padding out completely, and apply margin instead.. dime a dozen..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhdi
ID: 38205148
Perfect. Thank you.
0