Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Session disconnect and License

Posted on 2012-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-07
If a session is disconneted in Xenapp 6.5 , does it still keep the License Locked.
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 400 total points
ID: 38265878
Active session always release the Citrix license as soon as when session goes into a disconnected state.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38265912
A session in a Disconnected state will still keep a license checked out. A license is only released when the session is closed/logged off.

Releasing the license or checking in the license happens only at log off.

The eDocs provides more info on licensing:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/licensing-119/lic-architecture.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38266037
I checked in edgesight and found currently it only shows the license utilized for sessions the that are  active.

It doesnt show the total count as Active + disconnected

so i think  only Active sessions use the License

Disconnected ones don't cost us license.

currently there are like 40 disconnected sessions in our environment but they dont show in EdgeSight report
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38268783
Unless the Citrix consultant whom I referred to is incorrect then a disconnected session should still consume a license. Frankly speaking I was initially thinking that it should release the license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38269760
maybe License is released as edgesight doesn't  show them .

Anyways thanks .

if you get any further on this , please update me.
0