?
Solved

Cannot reconnect Exchange 2010 mailbox.

Posted on 2012-08-10
15
Medium Priority
?
2,984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
I have accidentally removed the wrong mailbox from Exchange 2010 Console. Surely, the AD account was gone the same minute, too.

I have restored the AD account with ADRestore software. That has gone without issues.
Then, I went into disconnected mailboxes in Exchange and attempted to connect the deleted mailbox. Here is what I get:
---------------------

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:00


Kevin Edgren
Failed

Error:
The mailbox that you specified is connected to "". Only disconnected mailboxes can be reconnected. Specified mailbox: "561d2d6a-a0a2-4598-b602-8c62cfd6b061".
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.140).aspx?v=14.1.180.2&t=exchgf1&e=ms.exch.err.10220

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
Connect-Mailbox -Identity '561d2d6a-a0a2-4598-b602-8c62cfd6b061' -Database 'ExchangeGI' -User 'Builders\kedgren' -Alias 'kedgren'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:learn_it
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38281068
You need to reconnect the disconnected mailbox from the EMC -- Org --- Recipients --- Disconnected Mailbox --- Search for the disconnected mailbox -- right click and click reconnect

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38281389
Firstly, is the mailbox viewable in Disconnected mailbox container, if so you can right click and select it to connect to the AD account.

What is the Difference Between Disabling and Removing a Mailbox
Disable will remove the Exchange attributes for the user account but leave the user account in Active Directory.  The mailbox is then also left in the Exchange mailbox database until the retention period has lapsed, then it is removed permanently.
Remove will remove both the Exchange mailbox and the user account from Active Directory


- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38281404
@Rancy:

Then, I went into disconnected mailboxes in Exchange and attempted to connect the deleted mailbox.

It is a mailbox that exists in disconnected mailboxes in EMC.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn_it
ID: 38281435
I actually removed the mailbox. That is why the user was deleted as well. I cam see mailbox in disconnected mailboxes list. When I click reconnect and try to associate it with any user I get the message above.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38281457
Run the command .... Get-MailboxDatabase | Clean-MailboxDatabase ..... and wait for some time for Replication to complete. Hope no replication issues in your environment.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38281460
Check if the account that you restored already has exchange attributes, possible reason why the mailbox wont re-connect.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn_it
ID: 38281609
Ran Clean-MailboxDatabase command.
Now, the error is slightly different. Instead of connected to "" we see connected to "Kevin Edgren"
Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:00


Kevin Edgren
Failed

Error:
The mailbox that you specified is connected to "Kevin Edgren". Only disconnected mailboxes can be reconnected. Specified mailbox: "561d2d6a-a0a2-4598-b602-8c62cfd6b061".
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.140).aspx?v=14.1.180.2&t=exchgf1&e=ms.exch.err.10220

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
Connect-Mailbox -Identity '561d2d6a-a0a2-4598-b602-8c62cfd6b061' -Database 'ExchangeGI' -User 'Builders\kedgren' -Alias 'kedgren'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn_it
ID: 38281612
The AD user parameters seem to be clean. Where should I look for Exchange attributes?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38281622
Which System restore did you do .... what i mean is havent we restored user whch had some Mailbox info ..... try connecting to a test AD account or create a new one and check if possible once.

Either the issue is with replication or the AD account thats restored via AD.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38281626
Search for the user in adsiedit.msc

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn_it
ID: 38281650
There is an MsExchangeHomeServer record set:

/o=Builders/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=OurExchangeServer
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn_it
ID: 38281659
aha, just found an ExchangeMailboxGUID set as well.
Should I delete these records?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38281680
There you are, you'll need to remove all the Exchange attributes

Compare attributes of any other mailbox enabled account with this user.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38281681
Wait for sometime and check if the mailbox shows connected and just waiting replication if not then try to remove and check.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:learn_it
ID: 38281739
The domain controller already had the mailbox attribute set, therefore, Exchange couldn't connect it again. Once I cleared the MsExchangeMailboxGUID attribute and initiated replication, the reconnection process went smoothly.
Thank you very much!
0