Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to start RD client with a default server address?

Posted on 2012-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
screen shotI would like to have a default computer address/name automatically show up in the COMPUTER field each time the remote desktop client is started.  Is this possible for me to set it via registry/shortcut switch, etc?  See arrow on the pic.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne88
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
xDUCKx earned 200 total points
ID: 38281111
Default.rdp is a hidden file stored in the My Documents folder.  You can set up the default and send it out via a script or manually.

Click the Options button on the MSTSC window and you can Save As also.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38281137
Click on the down arrow next to Options, then click Save or Save As....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38281186
Run mstsc /? on the command prompt to show all available options. You can create a shortcut with the custom switches.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38281254
Click on Option fill all the fields and click on Save As ...

See the picture:
RDP
0