[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recommendations for a USB 3.0 PCIe card for SBS2003 server?

Posted on 2012-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,174 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello all,

I'm looking to speed up our backups of the a Windows SBS 2003.  We use USB 2.0 hard drives at the moment, but our data has grown and I'd like to get the backups done faster.

I've searched and there are a gazillion cards available, most from companies that I've never heard.  Anyone have a card they recommend?

Server is a Dell PowerEdge 2900.
PCI of whatever x - slots available.
Windows Small Business Server R2

Thanks,
-John
0
Comment
Question by:nieblertech
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 38281134
go e-sata. smart-tech cards are the bomb!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38282420
I have one in a nearby SBS 2003 server, and it calls itself a Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Host Controller in the device manager. It's been in the server for over a year now, and there have been no issues with it.

I suspect that the Renesas Electronics refers to the actual controller chip rather than whatever was printed on the long-gone packaging it came in. It's a PCIe card, x1 by the look of it. It certainly improved data transfer speeds, though not by as much as I had hoped for, but it wasn't expensive...

I'm not sure that Windows 2003 Server supports e-SATA consistently - it depends as much on the chipset hardware as it does on software support. You would need to confirm this with Dell, and they are probably going to be a bit cagey about it, as both the server and its OS are far from current...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38282685
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nieblertech
ID: 38318942
Thanks,
-John
0