?
Solved

Exchange/Outlook Cached Mode Problem

Posted on 2012-08-10
13
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I added a new user mailbox in Exchange 2007 and the user doesn't show up in the global list unless I change from cached mode to not cached mode. This user shows up in a group list when in cached mode, but not the global list.

I even waited a day to see if the cache mode was updating correctly, and it doesn't look like it is.

Any idea how to fix this and check to see if the cache mode is updating correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:johnsoncity
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 38281185
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1500 total points
ID: 38281310
Please avoid the above link, it jumps to advanced troubleshooting.

=> Check if the webmail or OL in online mode is showing that new user?
=> If it shows, run the following cmdlet Get-OfflineAddressList | Update-OfflineAddressList
=> once done, sync your OL and check if the issue seems solved or not.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38281345
Look OWA and Outlook online mode would work for any recent changes made as they use to check the chanegs on the Server directly.

However Outlook cache mode checks the details with OfflineAddressBook as it has to locally store the infomation.

I wouldnt want you to run the command "Get-OfflineAddressList | Update-OfflineAddressList" as there are changes made to users Addition\Removal\Modification all throught the day (So you make a Phonenumber or any attribute change it wont show in Outlook cache mode .... so will you run the command hundred of times a day ??) .... Sorry i dont Agree !!

I would simply say changes made ... can be seen in OWA and wait for next day to update and show in Outlook cache mode :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsoncity
ID: 38281406
I waited a day already for the change to take. It didn't this morning, so i went off the cache mode to direct and back to cache and it shows for me now since I changed modes. I'll check with the user who needs this update and is on cache mode to see if she sees the new email user now. I'll post when I hear back.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38281421
Ensure that you update your OAL and verify if it works for you, else you are wasting time.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsoncity
ID: 38281427
can you tell me how to do that?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38281429
Did you try to download the FUll OAB from Outlook ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38281438
Get-OfflineAddressList | Update-OfflineAddressList

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsoncity
ID: 38281456
I just tried the command in the shell and got this:

The term 'Get-OfflineAddressList' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, fu
nction, script file, or operable program. Check the spelling of the name, or if
 a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:23
+ Get-OfflineAddressList <<<<  | Update-OfflineAddressList
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (Get-OfflineAddressList:String)
   [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38281465
My bad

Get-OfflineAddressBook | Update-OfflineAddressBook

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsoncity
ID: 38281473
no sweat.

just ran the command and it came back to the prompt - no errors shown.

now what?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38281478
So that means the OAB is working fine .... need to check with Download OAB on user ... if any issues it will report with errors.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnsoncity
ID: 38293037
not sure if the problem is fixed for good, but it's working right now.
0