?
Solved

two different iPhones sync with one PC

Posted on 2012-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
hi Experts,

our family has 2 iphones, 1 ipod, 1 iPad, 1 itune account, 1 windows computer.

is there any way to achieve the followings:

1.  each iPhone has its contacts,
2.  what is the max devices that we can share the songs that we purchased from iTune.
3.  what happens if we create different user windows login  accounts, for the sake of backup and sync.
4.  our fears are losing contacts or one phone or device got confused, so we want to ask first before trying it out.
5.  we are open for your suggestions

thanks in advance for your practical suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:goodfinder
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dj0rbit
dj0rbit earned 800 total points
ID: 38281201
You have can up to 10 devices to an itunes account and when you backup the iphones it create separate entries for them.

if you create a new profile, it will be using a new itune profiles and the songs wont be there. you wont lose any contacts. I would backup your contacts to gmail or outlook
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
OldMuttonHead2 earned 600 total points
ID: 38281223
Apple actually has a pretty good document on their website that describes the options for doing just this. You can find it here: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1495

What I find the easiest is to do what you suggested in point 3 in your question, setup user accounts for each person on the Windows computer. It will be the easiest to maintain. I tried to setup my daughter's iPod touch on my user login and it became a nightmare. After I set her up with her own user account, it has been pretty simple to manage.

Also, keep in mind that your iTunes account is limited to 5 authorizations. So if you have 5 user accounts on one computer, that takes up all of your authorizations and you would not be able to add another one.

Here's another article I found online that discusses your situation. I hope it helps as well:

http://gigaom.com/apple/itunes-101-multiple-devices-one-itunes-account/
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodfinder
ID: 38281231
you mean I can backup my iphone contacts to gmail account?  would you please tell us how?

so it is also ok to have our devices sync with our laptop computer.  we share both desktop and laptop.  (only desktop has outlook)

it will be great if you could tell me how and i can close this question.  thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 38281243
please watch the video and click on Gmail here: http://www.google.com/mobile/sync/

Yes you can have both device sync to the laptop.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 38281260
if you have the iphone 4. You can backup your contacts to Icloud which I recommend. YOu can follow the steps here: http://osxdaily.com/2012/06/14/how-to-back-up-your-iphone-contacts/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 38281267
here's how to create an account in iCloud: http://www.apple.com/icloud/setup/ios.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OldMuttonHead2
ID: 38281292
If you sync to iCloud, make sure each device is not backing up to the same iCloud account.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 600 total points
ID: 38282808
goodfinder, you practically answered your own question when you asked it.

Set up a different user account for you and your wife.

When you log in you see your documents, your background screen and your iTunes. With your iTunes you set up your iPhone. Your wife sets everything on her side.

As for the music, you can have your iTunes music located in a shared folder so that both iTunes users can access the same files. As mentioned, earlier, this will consume two of your 5 uses, (but you can deauthorize to get those uses back as you change computers or upgrade.) iPhones don't count against your usage.

Lastly, the iCloud idea is fantastic, but DON'T think of it as a backup. IT'S NOT! iCloud syncs so quickly that the instant you have a problem with a contact or calendar item, that problem is replicated in the cloud. Make sure you keep a local backup. Think of the cloud as the server where your (iCloud) data is stored.

Don't backup to google as that adds a layer or risk and confusion with multiple servers trying to own your data. Have a local backup hard drive with local backup software.

Also look at Dropbox for syncing data between your desktop PC and your laptop.

Lastly, make your next computer a Mac if you like the Apple ecospace.
0